patron

Farsi (Persian) translation: حامی/ولینعمت

09:04 Mar 19, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: patron
With respect to Wickham, the travellers soon found that he was not held there in much estimation; for though the chief of his concerns with the son of his patron were imperfectly understood, it was yet a well-known fact that, on his quitting Derbyshire, he had left many debts behind him, which Mr. Darcy afterwards discharged.
Rez1 Dpr
Farsi (Persian) translation:حامی/ولینعمت
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sina Salehi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1حامی/ولینعمت
Sina Salehi
5مشوق
Marjaneh Koohyar
5ارباب
Marzieh Izadi
5ولینعمت
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ولینعمت


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 77

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حامی/ولینعمت


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parviz Rassouli: حامی
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ارباب


Explanation:
.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مشوق


Explanation:
مشوق

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search