mother of fools

Farsi (Persian) translation: .سبک سر طفلکانی را مادر خواهم بود

11:49 Jan 4, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Shakespeare\'s Much Ado About Nothing
English term or phrase: mother of fools
Beatrice: So I would not he should do me, my lord, lest I should prove the mother of fools. I have brought count Claudio, whom you sent me to seek.
Rez1 Dpr
Farsi (Persian) translation:.سبک سر طفلکانی را مادر خواهم بود
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-04 13:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.نادان بچگانی را مادر خواهم بود
Selected response from:

Sina Salehi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2.سبک سر طفلکانی را مادر خواهم بود
Sina Salehi
5فرزندانی ابله به دنیا خواهم آورد
Abouzar Oraki
5مادر بچگکان ابله/نادان/ یا مادر ابلهان/نادانان
Sajad Mousavi
4مادر احمق
Marjaneh Koohyar
4ابلهی بیش نیستم.....
habibe shamsi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ابلهی بیش نیستم.....


Explanation:
////

habibe shamsi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مادر بچگکان ابله/نادان/ یا مادر ابلهان/نادانان


Explanation:
http://www.shakespeare-navigators.com/ado/AdoText21.html

" So I would not he should do me, my lord, lest I should prove the mother of fools: i.e., I wouldn't want him to put me down (= have sex with me), because of the danger getting pregnant and becoming a mother of fools."

مادر فرزندان ابله
یا مادر ابلهان/نادانان
مادر بچگکان ابله/نادان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2019-01-04 12:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to put her down" here means "to take her to bed"
https://www.sparknotes.com/nofear/shakespeare/muchado/page_6...



Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abouzar Oraki: شما حتی زمان جمله رو درک نکردید! سعی نکنید به هر قیمتی مثبت بگیرید!
1 hr
  ->  جسارت نباشه من فقط نظرمو گفتم و با پیشنهادتون مخالف بودم. اگر شما هم با پیشنهاد من مخالفید دلیل‌تون رو بگید تا هم من یاد بگیرم و اصلاح کنم و هم سوال‌کننده‌ی محترم بتوانند بهتر تصمیم بگیرند عجیبه من رو متهم می‌کنید و این لحن رو استفاده می‌کنید

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فرزندانی ابله به دنیا خواهم آورد


Explanation:
From Shakespeare's Much Ado for Nothing! If he takes me to bed I am supposed to give birth to morons!

Abouzar Oraki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
1 min
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Sajad Mousavi: به‌نظرتون بهتر نیست اینجا که متن از شکسپیر است سبک ادبی نویسنده را حفظ کنیم و تفسیری و معناگرایانه ترجمه نکنیم؟ اگر اینجا سبک را حفظ نکنیم کجا کنیم؟ فکر میکنم سبک در فرم بیشترین نمود را دارد عبارت مبدا ترکیب مضاف و مضاف‌الیه است و ترجمه‌ی شما عبارت فعلی
12 mins
  -> متاسفم که حاضرید به هر قیمتی مثبت بگیرید! اتفاقا سبک کاملاً رعایت شده.م!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.سبک سر طفلکانی را مادر خواهم بود


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-04 13:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.نادان بچگانی را مادر خواهم بود


    https://www.sparknotes.com/nofear/shakespeare/muchado/page_62/
Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vahid Heydarinia
4 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  Akram Mohebbi
6 days
  -> Thanks!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مادر احمق


Explanation:
مادر احمق

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search