clumsy band and button

Farsi (Persian) translation: بند و دکمه بد بسته شده

06:02 Aug 18, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: clumsy band and button
A clumsy band and button fastened her unbleached night-gown about the throat.
zoha karimi
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:بند و دکمه بد بسته شده
Explanation:
بند و دکمه بد بسته شده
Selected response from:

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2بند و دکمه بد بسته شده
Marjaneh Koohyar
5 +1بند/نوار/رشته و دکمه زشت/بدترکیب
Younes Mostafaei
5 +1بندها و دکمه های لباس شبش نامرتب و جابه جا بسته شده بودند
Shiva Aminoroaya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بندها و دکمه های لباس شبش نامرتب و جابه جا بسته شده بودند


Explanation:
///

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi: یا شلخته
3 days 58 mins
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بند/نوار/رشته و دکمه زشت/بدترکیب


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyedsina Mirarabshahi
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بند و دکمه بد بسته شده


Explanation:
بند و دکمه بد بسته شده

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyedsina Mirarabshahi
6 hrs

agree  mehrnooshamiri
22 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search