rough head

Farsi (Persian) translation: کله شقش/ سر سرسختش/ سر خشنش

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rough head
Farsi (Persian) translation:کله شقش/ سر سرسختش/ سر خشنش
Entered by: Younes Mostafaei

06:00 Aug 18, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: rough head
right on the night of her date with her cousin she lay in bed, her bare arms clasped under her rough head, and continued to think of him
zoha karimi
Iran
کله شقش/ سر سرسختش/ سر خشنش
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1کله شقش/ سر سرسختش/ سر خشنش
Younes Mostafaei
5زیر سرش با موهای زبر
Ehsan Kiani
4 +1موهای ژولیده سر
Shiva Aminoroaya
5سر ژولیده
Marjaneh Koohyar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
کله شقش/ سر سرسختش/ سر خشنش


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyedsina Mirarabshahi
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
موهای ژولیده سر


Explanation:
فکر کنم اینجا کلمه
rough
به موهای دختر برگرده که ژولیده و نامرتب بوده.
یعنی عبارت را اینطور ترجمه کنیم که
دختر دستهایش را زیر موهای ژولیده (سر)ش گذاشت

البته اگر کانتکست بیشتری در اختیار باشه، میشه معنی این عبارت را دقیقتر گفت..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-08-18 06:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roughhead: An unkempt or unrefined person.
فرد نامرتب و ژولیده
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/roughhead

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mehrnooshamiri
22 days
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سر ژولیده


Explanation:
سر ژولیده

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

42 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
زیر سرش با موهای زبر


Explanation:
چون نویسنده در همین عبارت کوتاه دارد از لمس و تماس حسی حرف می‌زند - تماس دست‌های عریان با زبری موی سر - من معادل زبری را پیشنهاد می‌کنم که حس لامسه را می‌رساند.

دست‌های عریانش را زیر سرش با آنهمه موی زبر گذاشت

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search