double barreled

Farsi (Persian) translation: دو پهلو-مبهم

07:40 Aug 28, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Other / Research Methodology/Questionnaire
English term or phrase: double barreled
Items should not address two questions at the same time, which is sometimes referred to as double barreled.
Parviz Rassouli
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:دو پهلو-مبهم
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1دو پهلو / مبهم
Mokhtar Jamalpur
4 +2دو پهلو-مبهم
Niayesh Omidi
5 +1دوگانه. دو بخشی.
Marzieh Izadi
5دوپهلو..دو وجهی
Mohammad Rostami
5دوپهلو/دارای دو هدف
Younes Mostafaei
5دوگانه/دو موضوعی/دوپاسخه/دوجوابی
Sina Salehi
4 +1دو وجهی
Mohammad Ghaffari


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
دو پهلو-مبهم


Explanation:


Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Keivani
7 days
  -> ممنونم

agree  Mohammad Rostami
77 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دوپهلو/دارای دو هدف


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 41

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دو وجهی


Explanation:
http://vchhealth.ajums.ac.ir/DesktopModules/News/NewsView.as...

Mohammad Ghaffari
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sajad Mousavi
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دوگانه. دو بخشی.


Explanation:
.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
19 mins
  -> Very nice of you to comment. Thank you so much.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دوگانه/دو موضوعی/دوپاسخه/دوجوابی


Explanation:
http://www.measurement.blogfa.com/post/36
به طور خاص در پرسشنامه می توانید از عبارت دوجوابی/دوپاسخه استفاده کنید

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دو پهلو / مبهم


Explanation:
سوالی که دو یا چند جواب دارد.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/double-barreled
Mokhtar Jamalpur
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Keivani
7 days

77 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دوپهلو..دو وجهی


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search