representations

Farsi (Persian) translation: تصویر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:representations
Farsi (Persian) translation:تصویر

04:41 Oct 24, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-10-27 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Other / سایر
English term or phrase: representations
it helps to marginalize Iranian shia identities in representations of Iranian-ness in the British mainstream.
Amjad
Iran
تصویر
Explanation:
در تصویری که از ایرانی‌بودن ... ارائه می‌شود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-24 07:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در تصویری که از ایرانی‌بودن در جریان فکری رایج بریتانیا ارائه می‌شود
Selected response from:

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تصویر
Ehsan Kiani
4تجسم، بازنمود
Samaneh Samiee
4بازنمود
Adeleh Mirzaee


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بازنمود


Explanation:
.

Adeleh Mirzaee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: what do you translate " in representations of Iranian-ness in the British mainstream."? Thanks in advance


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تصویر


Explanation:
در تصویری که از ایرانی‌بودن ... ارائه می‌شود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-24 07:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در تصویری که از ایرانی‌بودن در جریان فکری رایج بریتانیا ارائه می‌شود

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: what do you translate " in representations of Iranian-ness in the British mainstream."?

Asker: thank you sir!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تجسم، بازنمود


Explanation:


Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search