silver foil

Farsi (Persian) translation: ورقه/لایه فلزی/تراشه/فویل از جنس نقره/نقره ای

05:47 Oct 20, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ophthalmology
English term or phrase: silver foil
Towards the eye ball a thin (0.1 mm) silver foil covers the Ru-106; this coverage has almost no absorption effect on the beta ray emission.
sanaz_e
Farsi (Persian) translation:ورقه/لایه فلزی/تراشه/فویل از جنس نقره/نقره ای
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ورقه/لایه فلزی/تراشه/فویل از جنس نقره/نقره ای
Reza Ebrahimi
5فویل آلومنیومی
Abouzar Oraki
5ورق نفره/سیم ورق
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5زرورق نقره ای
Ekhlas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ورقه/لایه فلزی/تراشه/فویل از جنس نقره/نقره ای


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari: ورق نقره
24 mins

agree  Mehdi Golestaninasab: ok
27 mins

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
3 hrs

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ورق نفره/سیم ورق


Explanation:
ورق نقره/سیم ورق

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
زرورق نقره ای


Explanation:
که برای پچیدن یا پوشانیدن اشیا مورد استفاده قرار میګیرد.

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

1 day 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فویل آلومنیومی


Explanation:
در فارسی معادل رسمی تر ورق نقره ای یا زرورق فویل آلومنیومی می باشد.

Abouzar Oraki
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search