battered women's shelter

Farsi (Persian) translation: مرکز پناهندگی/حمایت از زنان قربانی خشونت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battered women's shelter
Farsi (Persian) translation:مرکز پناهندگی/حمایت از زنان قربانی خشونت
Entered by: Mahmoud Akbari

13:46 Nov 28, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: battered women's shelter
For families of violence, women, men and children who are in danger of physical, emotional, and sexual abuse.
Masoud Fahimkhah
مرکز پناهندگی/حمایت از زنان قربانی خشونت
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مرکز پناهندگی/حمایت از زنان قربانی خشونت
Mahmoud Akbari
5مرکز حمایت از زنان آزار دیده
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5آژانس/سازمان پناهندگی زنان مورد ضرب و شتم واقع شده/مورد تجاوز قرار گرفته
Ahmad Kabiri
5پناهګاه زنان داغدیده
Ekhlas


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پناهګاه زنان داغدیده


Explanation:
مرکز حمایت از زنان داغدیده
پناهګاه قربانیان خشونت های خانوادګی

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آژانس/سازمان پناهندگی زنان مورد ضرب و شتم واقع شده/مورد تجاوز قرار گرفته


Explanation:
Unlike other agencies that focus on victims of all types of crime, BWS is the only agency in Summit/Medina county that focuses on family violence, intervention and prevention.
http://www.uwsummit.org/Agencies/agency_info_a-k.html

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 5

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مرکز پناهندگی/حمایت از زنان قربانی خشونت


Explanation:


Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: Maybe زنان قربانی خشونت خانوادگی works better here.
30 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sabah Mofidi
14 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مرکز حمایت از زنان آزار دیده


Explanation:
مرکز حمایت از زنان آزار دیده

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search