closed caption

Farsi (Persian) translation: برنامه‌ى تلويزيونى‌) داراى زيرنويس‌ براى ناشنوایان/برنامه تلویزیونی زيرنويس‌دار

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closed caption
Farsi (Persian) translation:برنامه‌ى تلويزيونى‌) داراى زيرنويس‌ براى ناشنوایان/برنامه تلویزیونی زيرنويس‌دار
Entered by: Mitra Mousavi

10:37 Jul 17, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: closed caption
If the input source contains closed caption, you can enable this function and change the channel.
zeinab Khamehyar
(برنامه‌ى تلويزيونى‌) داراى زيرنويس‌ براى كرها، زيرنويس‌دار
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-07-17 10:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دارای زیر نویس/زیرنویس دار
(برنامه های تلویزیونی)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-07-17 10:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read more here:
http://www.fcc.gov/guides/closed-captioning
http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/closed-captions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-07-17 10:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قابلیت نمایش زیرنویس برای ناشنوایان
Selected response from:

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5قابلیت نمایش زیرنویس
Amanollah Zawari
4(برنامه‌ى تلويزيونى‌) داراى زيرنويس‌ براى كرها، زيرنويس‌دار
Mitra Mousavi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قابلیت نمایش زیرنویس


Explanation:


Amanollah Zawari
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(برنامه‌ى تلويزيونى‌) داراى زيرنويس‌ براى كرها، زيرنويس‌دار


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-07-17 10:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دارای زیر نویس/زیرنویس دار
(برنامه های تلویزیونی)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-07-17 10:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read more here:
http://www.fcc.gov/guides/closed-captioning
http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/closed-captions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-07-17 10:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قابلیت نمایش زیرنویس برای ناشنوایان

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search