in credit

Farsi (Persian) translation: بستانکار

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in credit
Farsi (Persian) translation:بستانکار
Entered by: Mehdi Golestaninasab

23:21 Oct 8, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Forex
English term or phrase: in credit
if the Account is in credit and if the balance is equal to or less than the initial sum deposited, the amount will be returned to the bank account or credit card from which the funds originated
ممنون
کدامیک صحیح است:
اگر حساب اعتباری است.....
اگر بدهکارید …
یا موردی دیگر؟
Mehdi Golestaninasab
Iran
بستانکار
Explanation:
حساب بستانکار

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_in_credit_mean
http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2009021008081...
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3بستانکار
Mahmoud Akbari
5در صورتیکه در حساب شما پول (اعتبار) باقی باشد آن حساب باقیمانده یا به حساب بانکی تون پس انداز خواهد
Ekhlas
5بستانکار
Hoda Hadipour


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بستانکار


Explanation:
حساب بستانکار

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_in_credit_mean
http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2009021008081...

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Farokh Bastan
4 days
  -> thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بستانکار


Explanation:
بستانکار

Example sentence(s):
  • -My latest electric bill says that I am 119.00 in credit. Does that mean that I owe them? - No it means they owe you, its in your account ready to use
Hoda Hadipour
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
در صورتیکه در حساب شما پول (اعتبار) باقی باشد آن حساب باقیمانده یا به حساب بانکی تون پس انداز خواهد


Explanation:
Suppose you have a pre-paid account for gas or water and you paid (credited) your pre-paid gas account with 100 USD from either your bank account or credit card. After two months, you receive a statement from the gas company stating that you are 50 USD in credit which means they have charged you 50 USD for the gas used and you still have 50 USD available in your gas account. They usually carry this balance forward to next/coming months. But if you wish to be refunded, they will return the balance to either your bank account or the credit card from which it was originally paid.
Thanks

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search