respondent

Farsi (Persian) translation: خوانده/مدعی علیه

07:22 Oct 6, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / N/A
English term or phrase: respondent
The text is about a decree of divorce and the two sides are titled as the petitioner and respondent.
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
Farsi (Persian) translation:خوانده/مدعی علیه
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
ممنون
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3خوانده
Mohammad Emami
5 +3خوانده/مدعی علیه
Reza Ebrahimi
5مدعی علیه
Ekhlas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
خوانده


Explanation:


Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
1 hr
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
1 hr
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
2 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
خوانده/مدعی علیه


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
ممنون

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: خوانده
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مدعی علیه


Explanation:
where "petitioner" is مدعی and "respondent" is مدعی علیه. The party that files a case "مدعی" and side against whom a case has been filed is "مدعی علیه".

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search