bulletin boards

Farsi (Persian) translation: تابلوی اعلانات

14:31 Jul 4, 2014
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: bulletin boards
Online bulletin boards and chat
rooms are Internet venues that allow youth to form such connections
zeinab amirian
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:تابلوی اعلانات
Explanation:
اگرچه در این جا معنای فضایی در اینترنت را دارد، اما با این وجود همچنان آن را تابلوی اعلانات می نامم
می شود گفت تابلوی اعلانات اینترنتی
Selected response from:

Amir Heydari Bateni
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تابلوی اعلانات
Amir Heydari Bateni
5 +1مجله دیواری or بولتن
Salman Rostami


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مجله دیواری or بولتن


Explanation:
.

Salman Rostami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani: صفحه بولتن
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تابلوی اعلانات


Explanation:
اگرچه در این جا معنای فضایی در اینترنت را دارد، اما با این وجود همچنان آن را تابلوی اعلانات می نامم
می شود گفت تابلوی اعلانات اینترنتی

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulletin_board
Amir Heydari Bateni
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shella (X)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search