peer review

Farsi (Persian) translation: داوری همتا

20:17 Jul 2, 2014
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: peer review
With regard to youth, some of the credibility concerns for online information are
as follows (Eysenbach, 2008):
(1) Lack of quality controls such as via editorial boards or peer review and a lowcost
publishing process has lowered publishing standards compared to the more
conventional format of print (e.g., peer-reviewed journals or books).
zeinab amirian
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:داوری همتا
Explanation:
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/داوری_همتا
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1داوری همتا
Amanollah Zawari
5نظر همکار
Shella (X)
5نظر دوستان/هم گروهی ها/هم سن ها
Mohammad Reza Rahimi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
داوری همتا


Explanation:
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/داوری_همتا

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: I have seen this one used
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نظر دوستان/هم گروهی ها/هم سن ها


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نظر همکار


Explanation:
...

Shella (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search