offline peers

Farsi (Persian) translation: دوستان/هم گروهی ها/هم سن های آفلاین

18:11 Jul 2, 2014
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce / the most fluent translation for " offline peers"
English term or phrase: offline peers
The interpersonal connections with peers that technology makes possible may
also be particularly valuable for isolated youth (e.g., those living in small towns or
rural areas), youth suffering from relatively rare illnesses, as well as youth suffering
from illnesses that they may not be comfortable talking about with their offline peers
(e.g., AIDS, eating disorders, self-injury behavior)
zeinab amirian
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:دوستان/هم گروهی ها/هم سن های آفلاین
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1دوستان/هم گروهی ها/هم سن های آفلاین
Mohammad Reza Rahimi
5دوستان اینترنتی یا خاموش
Shella (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دوستان/هم گروهی ها/هم سن های آفلاین


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
1 hr
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دوستان اینترنتی یا خاموش


Explanation:
جوانان حتی حاضر نیستند مسائل سلامتی خود را با دوستان اینترنتی خود در میان بگذارند

Shella (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search