Links

Farsi (Persian) translation: پیوندها

16:34 Feb 27, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Websites
English term or phrase: Links
I need the PLURAL form. It will be used as a TITLE. All explanations in ENGLISH only, please! I don't speak Persian, so I won't understand you otherwise.

I need the most common, possibly non-English term for LINKS, meaning hyperlinks on websites on the Internet. I know, many languages just transcribe the English word "link" with their own letters and just hang on the ending for plural. If there's a way, I'd like to avoid this kind of translation. So if possible, I'd like to get a Persian word for links, but which will be understood by everybody as Internet links, not chain links or connections/liaisons/contacts. Strictly in the sense of Internet links, but the word Internet should not be added, just "links" by itself.

Thanks!
bochkor
Farsi (Persian) translation:پیوندها
Explanation:
پیوند
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7پیوندها
Farzad Akmali
5لينك ها
Ebrahim Golavar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
links
لينك ها


Explanation:
1

Ebrahim Golavar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
links
پیوندها


Explanation:
پیوند

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami: Certainly. This is the best up-to-date equivalent used in Persian.
3 mins

agree  Azadeh Naji
10 mins

agree  yam67
36 mins

agree  Farokh Bastan
36 mins

agree  Paran
1 hr

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
11 hrs

agree  Hadi Abdollahi
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search