It depends how you define “happiness”.

Farsi (Persian) translation: بستگی دارد خوشبختی را چگونه تعریف کنید

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It depends how you define “happiness”.
Farsi (Persian) translation:بستگی دارد خوشبختی را چگونه تعریف کنید
Entered by: SeiTT

14:50 Jul 28, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Internet, e-Commerce / Website
English term or phrase: It depends how you define “happiness”.
Greetings,

Please see
http://www.asylum.com/2010/07/01/can-money-buy-happiness-it-...

Can Money Buy Happiness? It Depends How You Define 'Happiness'

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
بستگی دارد خوشبختی را چگونه تعریف کنید
Explanation:
or بستگی دارد تعریف شما از خوشبختی چیست

Really close to what the other Hosein said, but "happiness" in his context is more likely to be خوشبختی.
Selected response from:

Hosein H
Iran
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6بستگی دارد خوشبختی را چگونه تعریف کنید
Hosein H
5 +1به تعریف شما از «شادی» بستگی دارد
Hossein Emami
5بستگی داره «شادی» رو چطور تعریف کنید
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it depends how you define “happiness”.
به تعریف شما از «شادی» بستگی دارد


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-07-28 14:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can replace شادی with خوشحالی and even خوشبختی. Here's another rendering:

بستگی دارد چگونه خوشحالی/شادی را تعریف کنید.

Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: I go for your second suggestion with خوشبختی!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Farzad!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it depends how you define “happiness”.
بستگی دارد خوشبختی را چگونه تعریف کنید


Explanation:
or بستگی دارد تعریف شما از خوشبختی چیست

Really close to what the other Hosein said, but "happiness" in his context is more likely to be خوشبختی.


Hosein H
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
19 mins
  -> Thank You Very Much :)

agree  Farzad Akmali
2 hrs
  -> Thank You Very Much :)

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
2 hrs
  -> Thank You Very Much :)

agree  Ali Beikian
3 hrs
  -> Thank You Very Much :)

agree  Paran
3 hrs
  -> Thank You Very Much :)

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
13 hrs
  -> Thank You Very Much :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it depends how you define “happiness”.
بستگی داره «شادی» رو چطور تعریف کنید


Explanation:
.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search