stopping by though

Farsi (Persian) translation: به هر حال، از اینکه به من/ما سر زدید متشکرم.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stopping by though
Farsi (Persian) translation:به هر حال، از اینکه به من/ما سر زدید متشکرم.
Entered by: Farokh Bastan

20:10 Feb 21, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: stopping by though
-
Farokh Bastan
Iran
به هر حال، از اینکه به من/ما سر زدید متشکرم.
Explanation:
Thanks for stopping by though.
stop by: come over for a short visit
Though functions as an adverb here and it means "anyway"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-02-22 14:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for stopping by though: به هر حال، از اینکه به من/ما سر زدید متشکرم.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you very much for providing the best equivalent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3به هر حال، از اینکه به من/ما سر زدید متشکرم.
Ali Beikian
4به كسي سر زدن/ سر زدن
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
به كسي سر زدن/ سر زدن


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
به هر حال، از اینکه به من/ما سر زدید متشکرم.


Explanation:
Thanks for stopping by though.
stop by: come over for a short visit
Though functions as an adverb here and it means "anyway"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-02-22 14:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for stopping by though: به هر حال، از اینکه به من/ما سر زدید متشکرم.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for providing the best equivalent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search