PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

skip flash intro

Farsi (Persian) translation: پرش از صفحه مقدمه فلش

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skip flash intro
Farsi (Persian) translation:پرش از صفحه مقدمه فلش
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

01:36 Dec 11, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: skip flash intro
when you want the viewers of a web page to click on this and go directly to the respective website and skip the flash introduction page.
Armineh Johannes
پرش از صفحه مقدمه فلش
Explanation:
"Flash" (Macromedia Flash) is a web programming language and should be transliterated here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-12-11 04:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that the introductory page, written and prepared by Macromedia Flash, is skipped by this button, etc.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2پرش یا میان بر از صفحه مقدماتی
yam67
5به سرعت/مثل برق جا انداختن/نخوانده ردشدن
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5ورود به صفحه اصلی سایت
Kourosh-Abdi
5 -1پرش از صفحه مقدمه فلش
Mohammad Reza Razaghi


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
پرش یا میان بر از صفحه مقدماتی


Explanation:
بعضی طراحان صفحات وب از صفحه مقدمه بعنوان صفحه اول هوم پیج استفاده میکنند و در این صفحات انیمیشنی قرار میدهند که پس از اتمام آن تازه میتوانید به صفحه اول سایت که دارای مطلب است بروید. در صورتیکه کلیدی به نام اسکیپ اینترو در صفحه اینترو وجود داشته باشد با فشار دادن آن میتوانید از روی این صفحه به صفحه اول بپرید یا به اصطلاح میان بر بزنید.

yam67
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shahram Chapari: It is better answer and is correct
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mansour Pahlevani
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
پرش از صفحه مقدمه فلش


Explanation:
"Flash" (Macromedia Flash) is a web programming language and should be transliterated here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-12-11 04:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that the introductory page, written and prepared by Macromedia Flash, is skipped by this button, etc.

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kourosh-Abdi: This is mere wordbyword translation, the usage is unacceptable and nearly nonsense to appear on a website!
1 day 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
به سرعت/مثل برق جا انداختن/نخوانده ردشدن


Explanation:
رجوع كنيد به فرهنگ پويا جناب آقاي دكتر باطني
اين درحالي است كه تعبير محمدرضا نيز كه فلش را زبان برنامه نويسي ترجمه كرده ممكن است درست باشد.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ورود به صفحه اصلی سایت


Explanation:
Even though in English "Flash" is mentioend I believe that we ca remove the word flash in the Farsi translation and suppose that we are going to translate "skip into" which also we see on many website with a Flash graphic work in the introduction page. The standard translation for "skip into" is "ورود به صفحه اصلی سایت".

By the way the Flash piece is speaking for itself so the word flash is sort of redundant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-12-11 08:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translating the word "Flash introduction" is no of help. We should encourage the visitor to enter the rest of the website.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search