one hand washes the other

Farsi (Persian) translation: کس نخارد پشت من ، جز ناخن انگشت من

14:33 Nov 27, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: one hand washes the other
Is this mean "You scratch my back, I'll scratch yours."?

I also heard it in this form:
"One hand washes the other, and together they wash the face" which it means cooperation leads to accomplishment.
Masoud Fahimkhah
Farsi (Persian) translation:کس نخارد پشت من ، جز ناخن انگشت من
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2کس نخارد پشت من ، جز ناخن انگشت من
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5(بکوشید و با پشت، پشت آورید مگر بخت روشن به مشت آورید (فردوسی
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5لطف به صورت متقابل است
Abouzar Oraki
5تو به من و من به تو
Ekhlas
4هرچی از این دست بدی از اون دست میگیری
Mehdi Yaghoubi
4دست دست را می شوید، دو دست هم صورت/روی را
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
کس نخارد پشت من ، جز ناخن انگشت من


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
16 hrs

agree  Sabah Mofidi
1 day 13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دست دست را می شوید، دو دست هم صورت/روی را


Explanation:
Seems that this idiom originates from Turkish! Its literal translation has been used in different versions (with small variations).

Another suggestion:
پنج انگشت یک مشت است

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تو به من و من به تو


Explanation:
تو به من و من به تو
You look after my interests and I will look after yours.

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لطف به صورت متقابل است


Explanation:
Yes they are the same based on Babylon Dictionary: one hand washes the other, doing a favor for someone so as to receive a favor back from him

Abouzar Oraki
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(بکوشید و با پشت، پشت آورید مگر بخت روشن به مشت آورید (فردوسی


Explanation:
(بکوشید و با پشت، پشت آورید مگر بخت روشن به مشت آورید (فردوسی

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
هرچی از این دست بدی از اون دست میگیری


Explanation:
هرچی از این دست بدی از اون دست میگیری

Mehdi Yaghoubi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search