My heart bleeds for you!

Farsi (Persian) translation: الهی بمیرم برات!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My heart bleeds for you!
Farsi (Persian) translation:الهی بمیرم برات!
Entered by: SeiTT

06:43 Nov 19, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
English term or phrase: My heart bleeds for you!
Greetings,

Please see this page:
http://www.english-test.net/forum/ftopic1205.html

Most importantly:
“There's an element of sarcasm in the phrase 'my heart bleeds for you', which is entirely inappropriate for expressing legitimate sympathies.”

Personally I'd say that there is more than just an element of sarcasm: it's almost always an extremely sarcastic phrase.

For example, we might say “My heart bleeds for you” to an extremely lazy person who, after doing no work at all for many weeks, complains of tiredness after working for five minutes!

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
الهی بمیرم برات!
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5الهی بمیرم برات!
Mohammad Emami
5 +2ناز بشی الهی / آخ که جیگرم کباب شد
Mahmoud Akbari
4 +1دلم برات خون میشه
Ekhlas
5ازقلبم خون میچکد برای تو
Faramarz Hamidi
5من غم خوار تو هستم/من هم درد تو هستم
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5آخی! متاسفم برات
Komeil Zamani Babgohari


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my heart bleeds for you!
من غم خوار تو هستم/من هم درد تو هستم


Explanation:
من غم خوار تو هستم/من هم درد تو هستم

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my heart bleeds for you!
ناز بشی الهی / آخ که جیگرم کباب شد


Explanation:


Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Faramarz Hamidi: :) Persians can turn sarcastic about anything serious but that doesn't make the phrase's purpose a sarcastic or street level flirtation :) ...Were those your pick up lines?
28 mins

agree  Mohammad Emami: آخ که جگرم کباب شد
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: آخ که جگرم کباب شد
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Reza Ebrahimi: آخ که جگرم کباب شد
11 hrs
  -> thank you

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my heart bleeds for you!
ازقلبم خون میچکد برای تو


Explanation:
Seitt I'm afraid I have to disagree with you on this. In fact I believe this phrase can be found in some Persian poetry. I have personally used it in sarcastic mode too but it's a valid phrase which has the similar applications as its counterpart in English. But generally speaking it's commonly used in daily conversations.
Often in high level language of art when you want to express how far you share someone's pain or tragic loss. Frequently seen in classical Persian songs where a lover sings it for her beloved and his heart specially starts to bleed when they are not together or have no prospect of getting together.

If still any question don't hesitate to ask me again.

I gave one serious example below which is not sarcastic at all.

Example sentence(s):
  • ازشنیدن درد ومصائبی که متحمل شده ای چنان غمگینم که گوئیا ازقلبم خون میچکد.
Faramarz Hamidi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: in today's usage, this phrase is only used sarcastically, not poetically, in English
7 hrs
  -> Provided that the sentence before it, or the whole story is a comedy or sarcastic in nature. We don't know whta is before or after the sentence given here, so you cannot assume it's sarcastic!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my heart bleeds for you!
آخی! متاسفم برات


Explanation:
آخی! متاسفم برات
For lazy person we can go for
آره جون خودت

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
my heart bleeds for you!
الهی بمیرم برات!


Explanation:


Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri: We can substitute آخی or وای for الهی.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right. Thanks. Actually الهی here takes the role of interjection.

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
4 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Mehdi Golestaninasab: ok
6 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: this one carries the same sarcasm as the English, I believe.
6 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
3 days 12 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my heart bleeds for you!
دلم برات خون میشه


Explanation:
دلم برای تو خون میشود

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faramarz Hamidi: Excellent Solarice. I have posted a new discussion entry which supports your answer. I liked that!
18 hrs
  -> many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search