the speakers of a language

Farsi (Persian) translation: گویش‌وران یک زبان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the speakers of a language
Farsi (Persian) translation:گویش‌وران یک زبان
Entered by: SeiTT

14:27 Nov 30, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / History of Wales
English term or phrase: the speakers of a language
Greetings,

My sentence for translation remains the same:
“It is wrong to oppress the speakers of a language.”

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
گویش‌وران یک زبان
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-11-30 14:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/gu:yeʃværɑ:n/

http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/گویشور
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5گویش وران/متکلمان یک زبان
Mahmoud Akbari
5 +4گویش‌وران یک زبان
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
5متکلمین یک زبان را مورد ظلم و ستم قرار دادن(یک عمل) نادرست میباشد.
Ekhlas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
گویش وران/متکلمان یک زبان


Explanation:


Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mehdi Yaghoubi
3 hrs
  -> thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متکلمین یک زبان را مورد ظلم و ستم قرار دادن(یک عمل) نادرست میباشد.


Explanation:
متکلمین یک زبان را مورد ظلم و ستم قرار دادن(یک عمل) نادرست میباشد.

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
گویش‌وران یک زبان


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-11-30 14:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/gu:yeʃværɑ:n/

http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/گویشور

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
0 min
  -> متشکرم

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
8 mins
  -> متشکرم

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
1 hr
  -> متشکرم

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
3 hrs
  -> متشکرم




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search