to oppress

Farsi (Persian) translation: تحت فشار قرار دادن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to oppress
Farsi (Persian) translation:تحت فشار قرار دادن
Entered by: SeiTT

14:16 Nov 30, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / History of Wales
English term or phrase: to oppress
Greetings,

My sentence for translation:
“It is wrong to oppress the speakers of a language.”

E.g.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_not

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
تحت فشار قرار دادن
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تحت فشار قرار دادن
Amanollah Zawari
5سرکوب کردن
Neda Namvar Kohan
5ذليل کردن ،ستم کردن بر،تعدى کردن ،پريشان کردن,ظلم کردن بر
Ekhlas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تحت فشار قرار دادن


Explanation:


Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ذليل کردن ،ستم کردن بر،تعدى کردن ،پريشان کردن,ظلم کردن بر


Explanation:
ذليل کردن ،ستم کردن بر،تعدى کردن ،پريشان کردن,ظلم کردن بر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-11-30 14:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مورد ظلم و ستم قرار دادن

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سرکوب کردن


Explanation:
.

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search