curfew

Farsi (Persian) translation: حکومت نظامی / منع عبور و مرور

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curfew
Farsi (Persian) translation:حکومت نظامی / منع عبور و مرور
Entered by: SeiTT

09:35 Nov 1, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Recent History
English term or phrase: curfew
Greetings,

Please see this page – the word is used passim:
http://americansiniran1978.wordpress.com/category/iranian-cu...

My sentence for translation is the title itself:
"Trying to Make it Home Before Curfew"

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
حکومت نظامی / منع عبور و مرور
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sara NamvarKohan
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3زنگ خاموشی/ساعت منع عبور و مرور
Ali Farzaneh
5 +2حکومت نظامی / منع عبور و مرور
Sara NamvarKohan
5شیپور خاموشی-ساعات منع عبور و مرور در شب
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5زمان قطع عبور و مرور قرق
Ekhlas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حکومت نظامی / منع عبور و مرور


Explanation:
.

Sara NamvarKohan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
31 mins
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
زمان قطع عبور و مرور قرق


Explanation:
شيپور خاموشى ،زمان قطع عبور و مرور قرق ،مقررات حکومت نظامى وخاموشى در ساعت معين شب

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
زنگ خاموشی/ساعت منع عبور و مرور


Explanation:
(در اصل - قرون وسطی - نواختن زنگ به نشان آن که باید چراغ ها و آتش ها را خاموش کرد و خوابید) خاموشی، قرق، زنگ خاموشی، ناقوس خاموشی، هنگام خاموشی، زمان آغاز خاموشی
(در شهرها به ویژه هنگام جنگ یا حکومت نظامی - درسربازخانه ها و برخی خوابگاه ها) محدودیت آمد و رفت، ساعت منع عبور و مرور، خاموش باش، خاموشی، (سربازخانه) شیپورخاموشی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-11-01 09:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a law that forces people to stay indoors after a particular time at night, or the time people must be indoors


Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri: ساعت منع عبور و مرور seems to fit in that title better!
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: ساعت منع عبور و مرور since we can have "martial law" حکومت نظامی without "curfew" it is better to use this term, esp. for Simon's title
9 hrs
  -> thanks alot

agree  Hossein Emami
9 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شیپور خاموشی-ساعات منع عبور و مرور در شب


Explanation:
شیپور خاموشی-ساعات منع عبور و مرور در شب

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search