liquidate

Farsi (Persian) translation: منحل کردن/انحلال

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquidate
Farsi (Persian) translation:منحل کردن/انحلال
Entered by: Zahra Mazaheri

21:01 Sep 24, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: liquidate
Liquidation may either be compulsory or voluntary (sometimes referred to as a shareholders' liquidation)
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
منحل کردن/انحلال
Explanation:
In United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland and United States law and business, liquidation is the process by which a company is brought to an end. The assets and property of the company are redistributed. Liquidation is also sometimes referred to as winding-up or dissolution, although dissolution technically refers to the last stage of liquidation.
Selected response from:

Zahra Mazaheri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تصفیه مالی ، تسویه حساب
Morteza Gholami
5منحل کردن/انحلال
Zahra Mazaheri
5منحل کردن شرکت،تسویه کردن
Marjaneh Koohyar
4معمولا در مورد شرکت در حال ورشکستگی و غیره) نقد کردن)
Ehsan Mirzaei


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تصفیه مالی ، تسویه حساب


Explanation:
.

Morteza Gholami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Kiani
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
معمولا در مورد شرکت در حال ورشکستگی و غیره) نقد کردن)


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
منحل کردن/انحلال


Explanation:
In United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland and United States law and business, liquidation is the process by which a company is brought to an end. The assets and property of the company are redistributed. Liquidation is also sometimes referred to as winding-up or dissolution, although dissolution technically refers to the last stage of liquidation.


    Reference: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liquidation
Zahra Mazaheri
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
منحل کردن شرکت،تسویه کردن


Explanation:
منحل کردن شرکت،تسویه کردن


    https://glosbe.com/en/fa/liquidate
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search