hatchet job

Farsi (Persian) translation: حمله ی ناجوانمردانه، انتقاد غرض آمیز

17:03 Aug 20, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: hatchet job
the newspapers did a hatchet job on the minister's achievements.
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:حمله ی ناجوانمردانه، انتقاد غرض آمیز
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-08-21 04:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حمله / انتقاد مغرضانه
Selected response from:

Saeed Majidi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5حمله شدید
Shiva Aminoroaya
4حمله ی کلامی مخرب
Marjaneh Koohyar
4حمله ی ناجوانمردانه، انتقاد غرض آمیز
Saeed Majidi
4کار ناشیانه
Ehsan Mirzaei


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
کار ناشیانه


Explanation:
) Performing an action in a very rough, inprecise, and uncraftsman like fashion. The end result of the action is a completed task that is of very poor quality.

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 28

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حمله شدید


Explanation:
hatchet job: a fierce written attack on someone or their work.

Collins Cobuild 5:
To do a hatchet job on someone or something means to say or write something mentioning many bad things about them, which harms their reputation.

روزنامه ها در مقاله های خود علیه دستاوردهای وزیر دست به حمله شدیدی زدند.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-08-20 17:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A hatchet job is strong, unfair, often public criticism which harms someone's reputation.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/a hatchet job

می تونید جمله را به این صورت هم ترجمه کنید:
روزنامه ها در مقاله های خود انتقادات شدید/نامنصفانه‌ای علیه دستاوردهای وزیر نوشتند.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-08-20 17:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حمله/انتقاد شدید/نامنصفانه/مخرب/بدخواهانه

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حمله ی ناجوانمردانه، انتقاد غرض آمیز


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-08-21 04:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حمله / انتقاد مغرضانه

Saeed Majidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حمله ی کلامی مخرب


Explanation:
حمله ی کلامی مخرب

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search