to chop and change as it suits one

Farsi (Persian) translation: به دلخواه/نفع خود چیزی را مرتباً تغییر دادن/دستکاری کردن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to chop and change as it suits one
Farsi (Persian) translation:به دلخواه/نفع خود چیزی را مرتباً تغییر دادن/دستکاری کردن
Entered by: SeiTT

11:31 Oct 25, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Political History
English term or phrase: to chop and change as it suits one
Greetings,

I refer to my previous question about the law of the Medes and the Persians:

This was the first time ever that the concept of the law being above the ruler rather than the ruler being above the law came into being as far as I know: yes, Cyrus and his successors made the laws, but when they had made them they couldn't just chop and change as it suited them.

This simply means to change and modify things exactly as one pleases.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
به دلخواه/نفع خود چیزی را مرتباً تغییر دادن/دستکاری کردن
Explanation:
to chop and change also means از این شاخه به آن شاخه پریدن, but I don't think it can fit here.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3به دلخواه/نفع خود چیزی را مرتباً تغییر دادن/دستکاری کردن
Ahmad Kabiri
5 +2حذف کردن و تغییر دادن به دلخواه
Mahmoud Akbari
5به میل خود هر تغییری دادن
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5هر وقت/هر طور بخواهند ببرند و بدوزند
Ali Farzaneh
5کم و زیاد کردن/تغییر دادن/تبصره زدن به میل شخصی/افراد
Reza Ebrahimi
4تغيير راى دادن متناسب با هرچه دل شخص ميخواهد
Ekhlas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کم و زیاد کردن/تغییر دادن/تبصره زدن به میل شخصی/افراد


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حذف کردن و تغییر دادن به دلخواه


Explanation:
نمی توانستند به دلخواه هر قسمت را که می خواهند حذف کنند یا تغییر دهند

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farokh Bastan
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
1 hr
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هر وقت/هر طور بخواهند ببرند و بدوزند


Explanation:
.

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
به دلخواه/نفع خود چیزی را مرتباً تغییر دادن/دستکاری کردن


Explanation:
to chop and change also means از این شاخه به آن شاخه پریدن, but I don't think it can fit here.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farokh Bastan
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ashkan Gholami
46 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Abouzar Oraki
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تغيير راى دادن متناسب با هرچه دل شخص ميخواهد


Explanation:
تغییر رای دادن هر جوری دل شخص مخواهد

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
به میل خود هر تغییری دادن


Explanation:
به میل خود هر تغییری دادن

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 180




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search