ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

law

Farsi (Persian) translation: قانون سیاه نامه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: law
Farsi (Persian) translation:قانون سیاه نامه
Entered by: Zahra Mazaheri

12:08 Oct 22, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography
English term or phrase: law
‘black letter’ law

HEY
the whole phrase have to be translated... what are your kind suggestions?

thanks in advance...
mah.karimpour
Iran
قانون سیاه نامه
Explanation:
Reference: Essential 25000 English-Persian Law Dictionary
https://books.google.com/books?id=h_dRDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT633&lpg=...
Selected response from:

Zahra Mazaheri
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2قانون سیاه نامه
Zahra Mazaheri
4 +1قانون محرز
Habibulla Josefi
Summary of reference entries provided
black-letter law
Ehsan Kiani

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قانون سیاه نامه


Explanation:
Reference: Essential 25000 English-Persian Law Dictionary
https://books.google.com/books?id=h_dRDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT633&lpg=...

Zahra Mazaheri
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  behdad oraki
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Seyedsina Mirarabshahi
1 hr
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قانون محرز


Explanation:
قانون محرز

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dari

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Kiani: قوانین محرز یا مسلم
4 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: black-letter law

Reference information:
Black Letter Law refers to the basic standard elements or principles of law, which are generally known and free from doubt or dispute. It describes the basic principles of law that are accepted by a majority of judges in most states.


    https://definitions.uslegal.com/b/black-letter-law/
Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search