PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

resilience

Farsi (Persian) translation: انعطاف پذیری-سازگاری

12:05 Apr 21, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Geography / city development
English term or phrase: resilience
In short, many developing cities clearly face a perilous future unless better strategizing, that incorporates anticipation and foresight, becomes the norm. Indeed, resilience is becoming as important as competitiveness in terms of urban performance.
Rez1 Dpr
Farsi (Persian) translation:انعطاف پذیری-سازگاری
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-04-21 12:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در چارچوب عملکرد شهری، انعطاف پذیری/سازگاری به اندازه رقابت طلبی اهمیت می یابد.
Selected response from:

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3انعطاف پذیری-سازگاری
Niayesh Omidi
5تاب آوری
makieh
4تاب آوری/ برگشت پذیری
farzane sp


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
انعطاف پذیری-سازگاری


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-04-21 12:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در چارچوب عملکرد شهری، انعطاف پذیری/سازگاری به اندازه رقابت طلبی اهمیت می یابد.

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara NamvarKohan
1 hr
  -> سپاسگزارم

agree  farvahar
9 hrs
  -> سپاسگزارم

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
3 days 18 hrs
  -> سپاسگزارم

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تاب آوری/ برگشت پذیری


Explanation:
واژه تاب‌آوری (resilience)، اغلب به مفهوم «بازگشت به گذشته به کار می‌رود که از ریشة لاتین«resilio» به معنای «برگشت به عقب گرفته شده است. حوزه‌ای که این کلمه دراصل از آن استفاده شده هنوز هم مورد بحث است: برخی آنرا به بوم شناسی، برخی دیگر آنرا به فیزیک و عده ای هم معتقدند كه مطالعه تاب آوری از قوانین روانشناسی و روانپزشکی در دهه 1940 میلادی گرفته شده است؛ و مربوط به گارمزی، وارنر و اسمیت است
www.waiting.ir/واژه-تاب-آوری-در-برنامه-ریزی-شهری/


farzane sp
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تاب آوری


Explanation:
درزمین شناسی و مباحث شهر سازی به معنای تاب آوری است.

makieh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search