PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

subsources

Farsi (Persian) translation: منابع ثانویه

15:40 Dec 19, 2015
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / geophysics
English term or phrase: subsources
The rapture starts at a given point on the fault (hypocenter) and propagates with constant velocity, triggering subsources as soon as it reaches them.
Rez1 Dpr
Farsi (Persian) translation:منابع ثانویه
Explanation:
Subsequent sources

This term is used in seismology (or لرزه نگاری) and means a source for emitting a pulse in order to help calculating velocity and force in an earthquake.
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5منابع ثانویه
Salman Rostami
3خاستگاه/منبع فرعی/جانبی
Mitra Mousavi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
خاستگاه/منبع فرعی/جانبی


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-12-19 15:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تابشگاه، منبع فرعی یا جانبی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-12-19 15:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(نقطه يا مركزي كه امواج نور يا صدا و غيره از آن ساطع مي شود) تابشگاه، منبع

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
منابع ثانویه


Explanation:
Subsequent sources

This term is used in seismology (or لرزه نگاری) and means a source for emitting a pulse in order to help calculating velocity and force in an earthquake.

Salman Rostami
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search