PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

security deposits

Farsi (Persian) translation: ودیعه خسارت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security deposits
Farsi (Persian) translation:ودیعه خسارت
Entered by: Elham Sharifi

09:31 Jun 6, 2015
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Geography / geography
English term or phrase: security deposits
The tenants complain that their landlords fail to maintain the housing properly, don’t repair things when they break, charge unfairly high fees for utilities, increase the rent without warning, turn hostile when the rent is paid a little late, threaten eviction or fail to return security deposits when they move out.
Rez1 Dpr
ودیعه خسارت
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Elham Sharifi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ودیعه خسارت
Elham Sharifi
5 +1بیعانه-پیش بها
Niayesh Omidi
5 -1سپرده ثابت
Mehran Borzoufard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ودیعه خسارت


Explanation:
.

Elham Sharifi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: in this context, I think this is the best option...see Discussion
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بیعانه-پیش بها


Explanation:


Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  safura
1 hr
  -> thanks

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
سپرده ثابت


Explanation:
https://fa.glosbe.com/en/fa/certificate of deposit

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Plaisance Jr: not in this context...see Discussion
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search