PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

key money

Farsi (Persian) translation: ودیعه --- پول پیش -- (در متون فارسی ) معنای سرقفلی می دهد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key money
Farsi (Persian) translation:ودیعه --- پول پیش -- (در متون فارسی ) معنای سرقفلی می دهد
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh

23:46 Jun 5, 2015
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Geography / geography
English term or phrase: key money
In addition, the tenant usually has to deposit “key money” with the landlord on first taking occupation of the accommodation – an amount equal to one, two or more months’ rental, to be kept by the landlord if the tenant defaults on payments, or damages the property.
Rez1 Dpr
ودیعه --- پول پیش
Explanation:
در اینجا معنای "سرقفلی" نمیدهد|
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ودیعه --- پول پیش
Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
5 +1سرقفلی
Ali Fazel
5انعام دربارهٔ اجاره
Mehran Borzoufard


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سرقفلی


Explanation:
فرهنگ حقوقی مدرن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-06-06 04:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Payment made to a landlord as an inducement to assure a rental.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/key money

Ali Fazel
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: this is the usual meaning of "key money" at least in the Iranian context
21 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ودیعه --- پول پیش


Explanation:
در اینجا معنای "سرقفلی" نمیدهد|


Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  melanie2222
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dear Colleague

agree  mah.karimpour
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear Colleague

agree  Ali Fazel
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear Colleague

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
انعام دربارهٔ اجاره


Explanation:
پول زوری است که از مستأجر برای تحویل مورد اجاره بدون توجه به قانون اخذ می‌شود.
http://www.aftabir.com/dictionaries/word/10785/پول-کلید-انعا...

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search