council houses

Farsi (Persian) translation: مساکن دولتی/شهری

17:59 Jun 4, 2015
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Geography / geography
English term or phrase: council houses
In Botswana, there are more female than male landlords in official housing projects, and in South Africa more women rent out accommodation in the backyards of council houses, mainly because so many men have died or forsaken their families.
Rez1 Dpr
Farsi (Persian) translation:مساکن دولتی/شهری
Explanation:
مساکن دولتی یا متعلق به انجمن شهر با اجاره پایین یا کنترل شده برای طبقه پایین و یا متوسط
Selected response from:

Ramak Milani
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مساکن دولتی/شهری
Ramak Milani
5خانه های اجاره ای شورای محل/ خانه هایی که توسط شورای محل اجاره داده می شوند
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خانه های اجاره ای شورای محل/ خانه هایی که توسط شورای محل اجاره داده می شوند


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مساکن دولتی/شهری


Explanation:
مساکن دولتی یا متعلق به انجمن شهر با اجاره پایین یا کنترل شده برای طبقه پایین و یا متوسط


    Reference: http://ask.metafilter.com/19110/What-is-a-council-house
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Council_house
Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search