entail

Farsi (Persian) translation: وقف/حبس/توقیف

12:47 Dec 11, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: entail
This directed him to conclude in favour of reliability as the prime quality of accounting, leading him to his support for historical cost measurement and the inherent verifiability records of past transactions entail.
Tahmineh Zardasht
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:وقف/حبس/توقیف
Explanation:
past transactions entail
توقیف معاملات گذشته
Selected response from:

Mohammad Gharaee
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2در بر داشتن
Ekhlas
5 +1به دنبال داشتن
Edward Plaisance Jr
5اقتضا کردن / منجر شدن
Mohammad Emami
5وقف/حبس/توقیف
Mohammad Gharaee


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وقف/حبس/توقیف


Explanation:
past transactions entail
توقیف معاملات گذشته

Mohammad Gharaee
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اقتضا کردن / منجر شدن


Explanation:
I believe that 'entail' is a verb here for the subject 'records'.

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
به دنبال داشتن


Explanation:
This fits better, I think.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
در بر داشتن


Explanation:
در بر داشتن

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
18 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Mehdi Yaghoubi
2 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search