pos

Farsi (Persian) translation: پایانه فروش

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pos
Farsi (Persian) translation:پایانه فروش
Entered by: Mehdi Golestaninasab

21:29 Nov 4, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / Web Trader
English term or phrase: pos
error in getting cvv input value for pos
Is this (pos) stand for "position"?, as the text is about error in online payments in web-trader positions and other issues concerning trading platform. Or, this is something specific for programming...
other samples:
Error insert agent mapping into T339_EDC_AGENT_MAPPING per pos id
No edc_template_id Found for Pos ID
Error while updating POS internet details (SQL Stage)
Also we have Apos and Mpos:
Error in producing get Merchant Apos List
Error in producing get Acquirer Apos Msc
Error while updating the merchant Apos
and
No details found for the mpos id given
Acquirer pos not found for the given mpos
Thanks in advance
Mehdi Golestaninasab
Iran
پایانه فروش
Explanation:
پايانه هاي فروش P.O.S(POINT OF SALE) دستگاهي است كه در مراكز فروش كالا و خدمات نصب مي شود تا در معاملات به جاي پرداخت وجه نقد و حمل و نقل فيزيكي پول، مبلغ مورد معامله به صورت الكترونيكي از حساب دارنده ملي كارت (مشتري ) كسر و به حساب پذيرنده كارت ( فروشنده ) واريز گردد.
Selected response from:

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4پایانه فروش
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5Purchase Orders
Ekhlas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
پایانه فروش


Explanation:
پايانه هاي فروش P.O.S(POINT OF SALE) دستگاهي است كه در مراكز فروش كالا و خدمات نصب مي شود تا در معاملات به جاي پرداخت وجه نقد و حمل و نقل فيزيكي پول، مبلغ مورد معامله به صورت الكترونيكي از حساب دارنده ملي كارت (مشتري ) كسر و به حساب پذيرنده كارت ( فروشنده ) واريز گردد.


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Then, can "Apos" stand for "Acquirer pos" and "Mpos" for "Merchant pos"?

Asker: I also found "Mobile Point of Sale (M.POS)" on the web.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: I think this its the correct one
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Purchase Orders


Explanation:
A purchase order (PO) is a commercial document issued by a buyer (acquirer) to a seller (merchant), indicating types, quantities, and agreed prices for products or services the seller (merchant) will provide to the buyer (acquirer).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2011-11-04 22:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سفارش خرید

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search