gyrations

Farsi (Persian) translation: دوران

16:36 Feb 24, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: gyrations
The mixtures were compacted at a
pressure of 600 kPa with a compaction angle of 1.25
and a compaction rate of 30 gyrations per minute to
achieve the target air void content between 2 and 4 %.
The compacted specimens were approximately
100 mm in diameter with a target height of 50 mm.
shima90
Farsi (Persian) translation:دوران
Explanation:
دوران
Selected response from:

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2دوران
Marjaneh Koohyar
4 +2چرخش
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
چرخش


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-02-24 16:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say دور.
30 gyrations per minute = ‫30 دور در دقیقه

You can find an example here:
https://goo.gl/CoMP1T

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behzad Nasiri: چرخش یا ژیراسیون صحیح است
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Salman Rostami
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
دوران


Explanation:
دوران

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyedsina Mirarabshahi: دَوَران
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Sina Salehi
3 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search