gyratory machine

Farsi (Persian) translation: دستگاه سنگ‌شکن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gyratory machine
Farsi (Persian) translation:دستگاه سنگ‌شکن
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

14:57 Feb 24, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: gyratory machine
For this investigation, the gyratory machine was
programmed to stop when 200 gyrations have been reached or when the specimen is approximately
50 mm high. Figure 6 shows the compaction effort
for the different types of mixtures with varying
bitumen contents. The figure shows that the rubberized
mixtures required more compaction effort to achieve a
target air void content compared with the conventional
mix, particularly at low bitumen content.
shima90
دستگاه سنگ‌شکن
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1دستگاه دورانی
Behzad Nasiri
5 +1سنگ شکن دورانی یا گردنده
Marjaneh Koohyar
5 +1دستگاه سنگ‌شکن
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دستگاه سنگ‌شکن


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سنگ شکن دورانی یا گردنده


Explanation:
سنگ شکن دورانی یا گردنده

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyedsina Mirarabshahi
7 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دستگاه دورانی


Explanation:
دستگاه دورانی بهترین معادل است، زیرا عبارت سنگ شکن معادل کلمه کراشر است و در اینجا نیامده است.


Behzad Nasiri
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyedsina Mirarabshahi
1 day 50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search