energy dissipation

Farsi (Persian) translation: هدر دادن انرژی

08:01 Oct 28, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Construction / Civil Engineering / General
English term or phrase: energy dissipation
For structures subjected to seismic events, energy dissipation is an important property because it reduces the amplitude of the seismic response and thereby reduces the strength demands on
the structure.
zoha karimi
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:هدر دادن انرژی
Explanation:
هدر دادن انرژی
Selected response from:

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1استهلاک انرژی
Ehsan Kiani
5هدر دادن انرژی
Marjaneh Koohyar
4پراکنده سازی انرژی
Adeleh Mirzaee


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
استهلاک انرژی


Explanation:
استهلاک انرژی


    Reference: http://civil-strj.iau-maragheh.ac.ir/article_525970.html
Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyedsina Mirarabshahi
2 days 42 mins
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
پراکنده سازی انرژی


Explanation:
.

Adeleh Mirzaee
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هدر دادن انرژی


Explanation:
هدر دادن انرژی

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search