PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

make for a

Farsi (Persian) translation: خمیرمایه/بن‌مایه اصلی چیزی را تشکیل دادن/ساختن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make for a
Farsi (Persian) translation:خمیرمایه/بن‌مایه اصلی چیزی را تشکیل دادن/ساختن

06:17 Jun 21, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-06-24 07:54:30 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: make for a
Hello,
How would you translate 'make for a' in the text below?
Context

In the movie Field of Dreams, the main character hears a mysterious voice: “If you build it, they will come.” And, sure enough, after spending every penny he has to build a baseball park on his property, people miraculously arrive.
While this might make for an inspirational Hollywood story, in reality, you’ve got to do more than just build something great if you want people to come and keep your business thriving.
kiarash88
Iran
خمیرمایه اصلی یک داستان هالیوودی را تشکیل بدهد
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-06-21 06:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

درون مایه یا بن مایه یک داستان هالیوودی الهام بخش و تاثیرگذار را بسازد
Selected response from:

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mitavanad be yek dastane tasirgozare haliwoodi tabdil shavad
Isar Aeinedar
5خمیرمایه اصلی یک داستان هالیوودی را تشکیل بدهد
Marzieh Izadi
5بسازد/ایجاد کند/به وحود بیاورد
Sina Salehi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بسازد/ایجاد کند/به وحود بیاورد


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-06-21 06:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

با وجود اینکه شاید یک قصه ی هالیوودی الهام بخش می سازد/

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خمیرمایه اصلی یک داستان هالیوودی را تشکیل بدهد


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-06-21 06:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

درون مایه یا بن مایه یک داستان هالیوودی الهام بخش و تاثیرگذار را بسازد

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mitavanad be yek dastane tasirgozare haliwoodi tabdil shavad


Explanation:
Sorry about using English letters; I don't have access to a Persian keyboard at the moment.

Isar Aeinedar
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search