masses

Farsi (Persian) translation: توده ی مردم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:masses
Farsi (Persian) translation:توده ی مردم
Entered by: Marzieh Izadi

12:54 Jun 19, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: masses
Hello,
What's the Farsi equivalent of 'masses' in the text below?
Context
The hype around blockchain might sound familiar to anyone who remembers the utopian ideas surrounding the Internet in the 1990s. Although the Internet did make people more connected, it failed to bring about the egalitarian society that many had hoped for, as corporations like Facebook were quick to monopolize the network for their own growth. However, with blockchain, things may be different.
That’s because distributed systems intrinsically shift accessibility and power to the *masses*.
Think of investing. For most of history, it has been exclusive to the elite. Banking fees, credit histories, and limited access have undermined the ability of the lower classes to participate in this lucrative activity. But anyone can join a blockchain like Bitcoin or Ethereum, meaning anyone can invest with them.
kiarash88
Iran
توده ی مردم
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1توده ی مردم
Marzieh Izadi
5 +1عموم مردم / توده‌ها
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عموم مردم / توده‌ها


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
توده ی مردم


Explanation:
.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
10 mins
  -> Thanks. Very nice of you to comment.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search