PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

روزی

Farsi (Persian) translation: Seek The Penny, Wherever Is Money.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:خدا روزیت رو جای دیگه حواله کنه
Farsi (Persian) translation:Seek The Penny, Wherever Is Money.
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh

22:10 Nov 12, 2014
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Empresarial
English term or phrase: روزی
خدا روزیت رو جای دیگه حواله کنه ؟
ممنون
Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Idiom: Seek The Penny, Wherever Is Money.
Explanation:
I translated the whole sentence
It should be rendered Idiomatically.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1one's daily bread
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5Idiom: Seek The Penny, Wherever Is Money.
Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
5livelihood
Bashir Baqi
5Sustenance
Ali Fazel
5food /aliment
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
food /aliment


Explanation:
daily bread, aliment, food, lot, good-grant

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one's daily bread


Explanation:
one's daily bread

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: this keeps the religious connotation, I think
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sustenance


Explanation:
Literally it is "sustenance". But idiomatially you can say "you have come to the wrong place/person."

Ali Fazel
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
livelihood


Explanation:
معيشت‌، گذران‌، معاش‌، وسيله‌ى امرار معاش‌
he earns his livelihood by painting
او از راه‌ نقاشى‌ امرار معاش‌ مى‌كند.‏


Bashir Baqi
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Idiom: Seek The Penny, Wherever Is Money.


Explanation:
I translated the whole sentence
It should be rendered Idiomatically.


Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: never heard this as an idiom in my whole life...doesn't even sound right
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search