https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-farsi-persian/certificates-diplomas-licenses-cvs/5703565-to-dowse-for.html

To dowse for?

Farsi (Persian) translation: به دنبال (علائم) چیزی گشتن/ جستجو کردن/ آزمایش کردن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To dowse for?
Farsi (Persian) translation:به دنبال (علائم) چیزی گشتن/ جستجو کردن/ آزمایش کردن
Entered by: Younes Mostafaei

08:31 Nov 8, 2014
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Empresarial
English term or phrase: To dowse for?
If your symptoms persist, try having your house dowsed for electrical or geopathic stress.
?
Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
به دنبال (علائم) چیزی گشتن/ جستجو کردن/ آزمایش کردن
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5به دنبال (علائم) چیزی گشتن/ جستجو کردن/ آزمایش کردن
Younes Mostafaei
5 +3جستجو کردن/بررسی کردن/وارسی کردن
Mohammad Reza Rahimi
5­(در قديم‌) جستجوى محل‌ آب‌ خيز براى چاه‌ كنى‌ يا محل‌ داراى مواد معدنى‌ (اين‌ جستجو به‌ كمك‌ چوب‌ د
Bashir Baqi
5پي‌ بردن‌ به‌ وجود آب‌ يا منابع‌ ديگرزيرزمينی به وسيله‌ گمانه‌ - گمانه‌ زدن‌، با حدس و گمان به دنبال
Amir Heydari Bateni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to dowse for?
به دنبال (علائم) چیزی گشتن/ جستجو کردن/ آزمایش کردن


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farzane sp
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fatemeh Namazi
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ali Fazel
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hossein Emami: به دنبال چیزی گشتن
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to dowse for?
جستجو کردن/بررسی کردن/وارسی کردن


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-11-08 08:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در منزل خود به دنبال منبع .....بگردید

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farzane sp
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ali Fazel
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to dowse for?
پي‌ بردن‌ به‌ وجود آب‌ يا منابع‌ ديگرزيرزمينی به وسيله‌ گمانه‌ - گمانه‌ زدن‌، با حدس و گمان به دنبال


Explanation:
پي‌ بردن‌ به‌ وجود منابع‌ زيرزمينی به وسيله‌ گمانه‌ - گمانه‌ زدن‌، با حدس و گمان به دنبال چیزی گشتن

Amir Heydari Bateni
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to dowse for?
­(در قديم‌) جستجوى محل‌ آب‌ خيز براى چاه‌ كنى‌ يا محل‌ داراى مواد معدنى‌ (اين‌ جستجو به‌ كمك‌ چوب‌ د


Explanation:
­(در قديم‌) جستجوى محل‌ آب‌ خيز براى چاه‌ كنى‌ يا محل‌ داراى مواد معدنى‌ (اين‌ جستجو به‌ كمك‌ چوب‌ دستى‌ كوچك‌ يا d‏o‏r‏ g‏n‏i‏n‏i‏v‏i‏d‏ انجام‌ مى‌شد)،

Bashir Baqi
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: