dimensional limits

Farsi (Persian) translation: حیطه و چارچوب

09:59 Jul 22, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: dimensional limits
In compliance with legislation in force, the systems must be designed by qualified professionals, within the dimensional limits established by the Law.
zeinab Khamehyar
Farsi (Persian) translation:حیطه و چارچوب
Explanation:
I prefer an straightforward translation: حیطه و چارچوب قانونی/تعیین شده بر اساس قانون
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3حیطه و چارچوب
Ahmad Kabiri
5 +2حدود ابعادی
Hossein Emami
4 +1محدودیت های ابعادی
Akbar Fazeli
4حدود قابل تعیین
Mitra Mousavi


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
حیطه و چارچوب


Explanation:
I prefer an straightforward translation: حیطه و چارچوب قانونی/تعیین شده بر اساس قانون

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Younes Mostafaei
17 mins
  -> Thanks very much!

agree  Mina Ahmadi
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Parastoo Khoshpasand
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حدود ابعادی


Explanation:
در حدود ابعادی تعیین شده در قانون

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-07-22 10:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the term "dimensional limits" here refers to the actual limits for a system in terms of all the aspects that should be considered when designing it. The aspects may vary based on the system itself. Like the dimensional limits of a piece of land, i.e. the west, the east, the north, and the south limits, a system may be limited by various boundaries.

This is my interpretation of the meaning.

Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: حدود ابعادي به چه معناست؟


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Younes Mostafaei
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حدود قابل تعیین


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-07-22 10:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من فکر میکنم اشاره به محدوده های قابل تعیین توسط قانون باشه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-07-22 10:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

یا حدود قابل اندازه گیری

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-07-22 10:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حدود قانونی تعیین شده و یا
در حوزه اختیارات تعیین شده

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-07-22 10:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من فکر میکنم اینجا اشاره به دو نوع قانون داره که یکی از قبل تعیین شده و قطعیه و دیگری را در محدوه های قابل تعیین یا متغییر می توان به تصویب رساند

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محدودیت های ابعادی


Explanation:
قانون چند تا بعد داره که بر اساس آن محدودیت ها را تعیین میکنند.

Akbar Fazeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skn.nosrati
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search