PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

AOB

Farsi (Persian) translation: امور متفرقه؛ موارد خارج از موضوع بحث

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Any Other Business (AOB)
Farsi (Persian) translation:امور متفرقه؛ موارد خارج از موضوع بحث
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

06:43 Sep 5, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: AOB
By the way, this buffer at the end
is not for Any Other Business, or AOB.
AOB is either not allowed,
if you want to add new things
then you add them to the
next meeting, not this one;
or AOB already has a fixed,
allotted time as part of the agenda.
shima90
امور متفرقه؛ موارد خارج از موضوع بحث
Explanation:
یا بحث پایانی خارج از موضوع جلسه
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:18lMzbQ...
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1موارد خارج از برنامه کاری که در پایان جلسات مطرح میشوند
Sarah Karimi
5امور متفرقه؛ موارد خارج از موضوع بحث
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aob
موارد خارج از برنامه کاری که در پایان جلسات مطرح میشوند


Explanation:
AOB stands for Any Other Business:
any other business (the things that are discussed at the end of an official meeting that are not on the agenda )


    Reference: http://https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition...
Sarah Karimi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Mirzaei
3 mins
  -> thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aob
امور متفرقه؛ موارد خارج از موضوع بحث


Explanation:
یا بحث پایانی خارج از موضوع جلسه
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:18lMzbQ...


Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search