PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

stand out

Farsi (Persian) translation: متمایز بودن ( از بقیه)

18:22 Aug 4, 2015
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations / AVIATION
English term or phrase: stand out
ways in which the wing, squadron or unit stand out above the rest.

what does this phrase mean:

to stand out above the rest??

Many thanks...
mah.karimpour
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:متمایز بودن ( از بقیه)
Explanation:
برتر بودن از دیگران
برجسته تر بودن از دیگران
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3متمایز بودن ( از بقیه)
Amanollah Zawari
5برجسته تر بودن - عالی بودن - متمایز بودن
Amir Heydari Bateni
5برجسته بودن، متمایز بودن از دیگران، خاص بودن
najmeh bahrami
4متمایز از بقیه بودن
Mohammad Reza Rahimi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
متمایز بودن ( از بقیه)


Explanation:
برتر بودن از دیگران
برجسته تر بودن از دیگران

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adeleh Jahedi
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Bashir Baqi: agree
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  safura
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
متمایز از بقیه بودن


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
برجسته تر بودن - عالی بودن - متمایز بودن


Explanation:
راه هایی که با آن بال، دسته یا یگان از بقیه برجسته تر/ عالی تر / متمایزتر می شود.


    Reference: http://dic.abadis.ir/Word/EnToFa/S/Stand-Out/
    Reference: http://dictionary.a222.org/index.php?word=stand%20out
Amir Heydari Bateni
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
برجسته بودن، متمایز بودن از دیگران، خاص بودن


Explanation:
راه هایی برای جلب نظر بقیه، متمایز بودن نسبت به جمع

najmeh bahrami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search