ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

marquees

Farsi (Persian) translation: نمایشگر

09:57 Aug 3, 2015
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: marquees
to publicize the information on marquees.
mah.karimpour
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:نمایشگر
Explanation:
Marquees has two meanings:
1. A large tent
2. A large screen (usually "Electrnonic Marquees").

Here, it means to publicize the information of a large (electronic) marquees.

Please search "electronic marquees" among Google images. You will see hundreds of examples.
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1نمایشگر
Salman Rostami
5سردر اعلانات - تابلو اعلانات
Ramak Milani
4تابلو اعلانات متحرک
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نمایشگر


Explanation:
Marquees has two meanings:
1. A large tent
2. A large screen (usually "Electrnonic Marquees").

Here, it means to publicize the information of a large (electronic) marquees.

Please search "electronic marquees" among Google images. You will see hundreds of examples.

Salman Rostami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adeleh Jahedi
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تابلو اعلانات متحرک


Explanation:
A marquee is most commonly a structure placed over the entrance to a hotel or theatre. It has signage stating either the name of the establishment or, in the case of theatres, the play or movie and the artist(s) appearing at that venue. The marquee is often identifiable by a surrounding cache of light bulbs.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marquee_(sign)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-08-03 10:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wiki.modxcms.com/index.php/Category:Fa:Pop
تابلوی متحرک اعلانات

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سردر اعلانات - تابلو اعلانات


Explanation:
سردر اعلانات


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/marquee
Ramak Milani
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search