PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Reach out and touch someone.

Farsi (Persian) translation: دستت را دراز کن و کسی را لمس کن/حس کن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reach out and touch someone.
Farsi (Persian) translation:دستت را دراز کن و کسی را لمس کن/حس کن
Entered by: Ehsan Karimi

04:34 Sep 18, 2014
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Reach out and touch someone.
AT&T Tag.
abe123abc (X)
United States
دستت را دراز کن و کسی را لمس کن/حس کن
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2دستت را دراز کن و کسی را لمس کن/حس کن
Ehsan Karimi
5 +1برو جلو دستش را بگیر
Morad Seif
4نزدیک شدن و لمس کردن
Mehdi Yaghoubi
5 -1دلی به دست آر و در آغوشش بیارام/بگیر -- دستت بیاز و مغازله ای کن/دستی بیاسای
Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reach out and touch someone.
دستت را دراز کن و کسی را لمس کن/حس کن


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Heydari Bateni
48 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Reza Rahimi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach out and touch someone.
نزدیک شدن و لمس کردن


Explanation:
it means come closer to someone and ....

Mehdi Yaghoubi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reach out and touch someone.
دلی به دست آر و در آغوشش بیارام/بگیر -- دستت بیاز و مغازله ای کن/دستی بیاسای


Explanation:
"Transmutation Theory" should be applied.

Reach out to somebody Means:
to show people that you are interested in them and want to listen to them.

دلی به دست آر با وی مغازله کن
آهنگ وی کن و با وی ملامسه کن
دستی بیاسای

ٰTouch someone does not mean لمس کردن
It means "To Have lovely feeling"

Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shella (X): .
9 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reach out and touch someone.
برو جلو دستش را بگیر


Explanation:
Verb, 1. reach out - move forward (برو جلو) or upward in order to touch
- www.thefreedictionary.com/reach out
توضیح: - reach out: برو جلو
- Touch: معنای این واژه گرفتن دست فرد است نه لمس کردن

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shella (X): It’s a weird sentence and can’t be translated on its own – however this is the closest literal translation to me
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search