beater geared

Farsi (Persian) translation: همزن دوپره‌ای/دوقلوی [چرخ‌دنده‌ای]ا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin beater geared whisk
Farsi (Persian) translation:همزن دوپره‌ای/دوقلوی [چرخ‌دنده‌ای]ا
Entered by: Ehsan Karimi

09:47 Dec 4, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: beater geared
twin beater geared whisk ia a proper noun for an appliance.
skn.nosrati
همزن دوقلوی چرخ‌دنده‌ای
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5همزن دو سر
Mina Ahmadi
4مخلوط کن دو پره‌ای دنده‌دار
Edward Plaisance Jr
4همزن دوقلوی چرخ‌دنده‌ای
Ehsan Karimi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twin beater geared whisk
همزن دوقلوی چرخ‌دنده‌ای


Explanation:



    https://www.google.com/search?q=twin+beater+geared+whisk&client=firefox-a&hs=l2p&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:unofficial&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&
Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
همزن دو سر


Explanation:
همزن مجهز به دو پره
همزن برقی دوسر
geared: مجهز شده به
beater: همزن مخلوط کن



    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22twin+beater+geared+whisk%22&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=LQifUvOcEIrG7Aanz4CQAw&ved=0CAcQ_AUoAQ&biw=1024&
    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22twin+beater+geared+whisk%22&source=lnms&sa=X&ei=2AufUtmTIrSP7AbtoYBw&ved=0CAgQ_AUoAA&biw=1024&bih=456&dpr
Mina Ahmadi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مخلوط کن دو پره‌ای دنده‌دار


Explanation:
you can see the gear splines in the Google images

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search