PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

to call a suicide counseling hot line

Farsi (Persian) translation: تماس با خط مشاوره موارد خودکشی

18:43 Jun 10, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: to call a suicide counseling hot line
Paris, 15, is in a Los Angeles hospital at least until Saturday for evaluation after an incident early Wednesday in which she cut her wrist and called a suicide counseling hot line.
Asal Jafari (X)
Farsi (Persian) translation:تماس با خط مشاوره موارد خودکشی
Explanation:
The proposed target term's feature is the lack of redundancy.
Selected response from:

Vahid Heydarinia
Austria
Grading comment
tnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تماس گرفتن با خط ویژه مشاوره درباره خودکشی / حط ویژه اورژانسی مشاوره درباره موارد خودکشی
Neda Namvar Kohan
4تماس با شماره اختصاصی خدمات مشاوره خودکشی
Iman Tahanan
4تماس با خط مشاوره موارد خودکشی
Vahid Heydarinia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تماس گرفتن با خط ویژه مشاوره درباره خودکشی / حط ویژه اورژانسی مشاوره درباره موارد خودکشی


Explanation:


Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تماس با خط مشاوره موارد خودکشی


Explanation:
The proposed target term's feature is the lack of redundancy.

Vahid Heydarinia
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tnx

1261 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تماس با شماره اختصاصی خدمات مشاوره خودکشی


Explanation:
.

Iman Tahanan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search