PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

primates,mankind's closest living relatives

Farsi (Persian) translation: پستانداران، نزدیکترین خویشاوندان/گونه های جاندار به انسان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primates,mankind's closest living relatives
Farsi (Persian) translation:پستانداران، نزدیکترین خویشاوندان/گونه های جاندار به انسان
Entered by: Hojat Borumandi

07:53 Oct 23, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / news
English term or phrase: primates,mankind's closest living relatives
primates, mankind's closest living relatives,contribute to the ecosystem by dispersing seeds and maintaining forest diversity.
faezeh khosravi
Iran
پستانداران، نزدیکترین خویشاوندان/گونه های جاندار به انسان
Explanation:
پستانداران، نزدیکترین خویشاوندان جاندار به انسان، با پراگندن دانه ها و حفظ تنوع جنگل در اکو سیتم نقش دارند.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2012-10-23 08:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The verb “contribute” is in the present tense so it does not definitely talk about “ensanhay avalie” who are nonexistent , better to translate it as “pestandaran ensa nama”
Primate: a member of the most developed and intelligent group of mammals like monkeys
پستانداران انسان نما، نزدیکترین خویشاوندان جاندار به انسان، با پراکندن دانه ها و حفظ تنوع جنگل در اکو سیتم نقش دارند.
Selected response from:

Hojat Borumandi
Iran
Grading comment
thanks,sir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2نخستی ها، نزدیکترین وابسته های زنده بشر
Ehsan Alipour
5نخستیان، نزدیک ترین خویشاوندان زنده انسان
Hamed Mohammadi (X)
5پستانداران، نزدیکترین خویشاوندان/گونه های جاندار به انسان
Hojat Borumandi
5ensanhaye avaliye ( mojodate nokhostin) nazdik tarin khishvandane ensan
Alireza Amini
5پستانداران، نزدیک ترین وابسته های زیستی/اقوام زنده به نوع بشر/انسان
Reza Rostamzadeh Kh


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پستانداران، نزدیک ترین وابسته های زیستی/اقوام زنده به نوع بشر/انسان


Explanation:
.

Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ensanhaye avaliye ( mojodate nokhostin) nazdik tarin khishvandane ensan


Explanation:
ensanhaye avaliye ( mojodate nokhostin) nazdik tarin khishvandane ensan

Alireza Amini
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 11

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پستانداران، نزدیکترین خویشاوندان/گونه های جاندار به انسان


Explanation:
پستانداران، نزدیکترین خویشاوندان جاندار به انسان، با پراگندن دانه ها و حفظ تنوع جنگل در اکو سیتم نقش دارند.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2012-10-23 08:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The verb “contribute” is in the present tense so it does not definitely talk about “ensanhay avalie” who are nonexistent , better to translate it as “pestandaran ensa nama”
Primate: a member of the most developed and intelligent group of mammals like monkeys
پستانداران انسان نما، نزدیکترین خویشاوندان جاندار به انسان، با پراکندن دانه ها و حفظ تنوع جنگل در اکو سیتم نقش دارند.


Hojat Borumandi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks,sir!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نخستی ها، نزدیکترین وابسته های زنده بشر


Explanation:
primate translates as نخستی not پستاندار!
http://primates.persianblog.ir/post/10
http://lifebiologi.blogfa.com/8708.aspx

Ehsan Alipour
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primates,mankind\'s closest living relatives
نخستیان، نزدیک ترین خویشاوندان زنده انسان


Explanation:
Primate: راسته نخستیان که انسان‌ها و میمون‌ها جزو آن هستند

Hamed Mohammadi (X)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search