dry-run

Farsi (Persian) translation: اجرای آزمایشی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: dry-run
Farsi (Persian) translation:اجرای آزمایشی
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

11:48 Jan 6, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: dry-run
Experience of dry-run tests of banks’ recovery plans has shown that using these
plans in a “real time”, live, stressed simulation for the first time is often challenging.
Further, while specific elements of banks’ recovery plans may already have been
tested in different contexts (e.g. business continuity of technical components, such
as IT services), these tests usually only focus on individual and often technical subareas.
shima90
اجرای آزمایشی
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dry_run_(testing)
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تمرینی/آزمایشی
Sina Salehi
5 +2اجرای آزمایشی
Zeynab Tajik
5دوی آزمایشی
Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
3بحرانهای بانکداری
Marjaneh Koohyar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دوی آزمایشی


Explanation:
.

Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اجرای آزمایشی


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dry_run_(testing)

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abouzar Oraki
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Parviz Rassouli
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تمرینی/آزمایشی


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2019-01-06 11:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dry run

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abouzar Oraki
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Parviz Rassouli
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بحرانهای بانکداری


Explanation:
بحرانهای بانکداری

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search